3rd year anniversary

Standard

today is our 3rd year anniversary… how time has flown! we’re closer to being 3 decade old, Arielle will be 2 years old this year… and then some. 🙂 

our journey together started on May 19th where we registered at Putrajaya, and then church ceremony and reception on May 20th. happiest day of my life as i committed myself in front of God and loved ones to my beloved friend and now husband. 

look how thin we were!

look how thin we were!

saya janji saya akan masak dinner sebaik yang boleh

saya janji saya akan masak dinner sebaik yang boleh

husband and wife lawfully

husband and wife lawfully

finally after more than 1hr's gruelling torture from the 'chi-mui's

finally after more than 1hr's gruelling torture from the 'chi-mui's

kiss the bride

kiss the bride

after the kiss... KC the cameraman caught the moment

after the kiss... KC the cameraman caught the moment

church ceremony

church ceremony

the front crew

the front crew

family pic

family pic with a few members MIA

cheers

cheers

so, how is married life so far? hmm… good; i can say that just within these 3 years, we’ve experienced a lot; one of the obvious reasons is because of Arielle and the shift here to Bratislava. life is different being a married couple and not staying with our family, more different when we have Arielle, and even more different when we’re in a different country. but i suppose we’ve been independent since our uni days – we’ve learnt and shared a lot together and this has taught us to depend on each other and on God. 

it’s without a doubt by God’s grace and favour that we are where we are today. we’re also always surrounded with good people – those who have given us wise counsel and those who have always made themselves available for us have in one way or another have tighten the bond in our friendship and consequently our marriage. i pray that in 50 or 60 years down the road, we’ll still be able to maintain the love, trust and faith we have for each other … by much of God’s grace and goodness inevitably. 

I LOVE YOU AYLWIN LEONG! BLESSED ANNIVERSARY DEAR!  

muah!!

muah!!

Advertisements

6 responses »

  1. aiyoo goosebumps. btw the first pic should say, ‘look how thin i was’…. not ‘we’..btw also CONGRATS! we’re celebrating our 2nd next week hehehe

  2. ouchhh…
    eh in the last pic the bangs don’t make u look like u lehhhh

  3. wah lao ehh… i didnt know that u r so jiwang wan… haha!! ya la… the last pic x look like both of u… mcm org lain yg kawen like that. anyhow, CONGRATULATION TO U BOTH!! 🙂

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s